Welcome Swallow

Photo(s): 

Welcome Swallow

Hirundo neoxena


Breeds August-December. Builds an open cup nest of mud and grass, often under bridges and verandahs. The female incubates the eggs but both male and female build the nest and feed the young. 


Details Description
Type
Bird
Group
Swallow
Other Common Names
Australian or House Swallow
Identifying Characteristics

Male and female similar. Metallic blue-black upperparts, pale grey underparts, dark grey wings, rust coloured face, throat and upper breast. Long deeply forked dark grey tail with white spots on the inner tail feathers. Size 15 cm.

Distinctive Markings

A metallic blue-black bird with a distinctive rust coloured face, throat and upper breast.

Diet

Carnivore, feeding on a wide variety of insects generally caught in flight.

Habitat

Grasslands, open woodlands, rivers, wetlands and urban areas.

Native Status
Native to Australia
Sounds
Squeaky chattering "tseip-tseeeip".
Taxonomy
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Aves
Order
Passeriformes
Family
Hirundinidae
Genus
Hirundo
Species
neoxena
Mainland Australia and Tasmania except the arid zone and most of the Northern Territory.

Distribution maps indicate current and historic locations where species have been sighted.

Source: Atlas of Living Australia

Conservation Status
DEPI Advisory List
Not listed
FFG Act
Not listed
EPBC Act
Not listed

The conservation status of species is listed within Victoria and Australia.

The Department of Environment and Primary Industry (DEPI) Advisory List consists of non-statutory advisory lists of rare or threatened flora and fauna within Victoria.

The Flora and Fauna Guarantee Act 1988 (FFG Act) lists threatened species in Victoria. Under the Act, an Action Statement is produced for each listed species.

The Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 (EPBC Act) is the Australian Government’s key piece of environmental legislation, listing nationally threatened native species and ecological communities.

Audio samples: