Weevil

Photo(s): 

Weevil

Unknown sp.


Adults lay their eggs within plant stems. Larvae hatch within 3 to 4 days.


Details Description
Type
Invertebrate
Group
Insect - Weevil
Other Common Names
Snout Beetle
Identifying Characteristics

Mostly dull covered stout bodies with a hard carapace ranging in size from 1-60 mm.

Distinctive Markings

Distinctive long snout and short, jointed antennae towards the middle of the snout.

Diet

Herbivore. Almost entirely plant feeders, feeding on roots, wood, fruit, bark, leaves and stems of both native and exotic plants.

Habitat

Grassy sclerophyll open forests and woodlands.

Native Status
Native to Australia
Taxonomy
Class
Insecta
Order
Coleoptera
Family
Curculionidae
Genus
Unknown
Species
sp.
Occurs throughout Australia.

Distribution maps indicate current and historic locations where species have been sighted.

Source: Atlas of Living Australia

Conservation Status
DEPI Advisory List
Not listed
FFG Act
Not listed
EPBC Act
Not listed

The conservation status of species is listed within Victoria and Australia.

The Department of Environment and Primary Industry (DEPI) Advisory List consists of non-statutory advisory lists of rare or threatened flora and fauna within Victoria.

The Flora and Fauna Guarantee Act 1988 (FFG Act) lists threatened species in Victoria. Under the Act, an Action Statement is produced for each listed species.

The Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 (EPBC Act) is the Australian Government’s key piece of environmental legislation, listing nationally threatened native species and ecological communities.