Tussock Skink

Photo(s): 

Tussock Skink

Pseudemoia pagenstecheri


Active by day. Viviparous (live young). Females give birth to a maximum of 11 live young in late summer.


Details Description
Type
Reptile
Group
Lizard
Other Common Names
Southern Grass Tussock Skink, Southern Tussock Grass Skink
Identifying Characteristics

Grey-brown or olive with 2 dark lines on each side of a prominent vertebral stripe. Grows up to 62 mm in length.

Distinctive Markings

Thin, pale stripe runs from behind the ear to the tail.

Diet

Carnivore. Opportunistic arthropod feeder including spiders, crickets, larvae and adult moths and beetles.

Habitat

Found from the Grampians in the west through the basalt plains west of Melbourne to north-east Victoria.

Native Status
Native to Australia
Taxonomy
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Family
Scincidae
Genus
Pseudemoia
Species
pagenstecheri
Disjunct distribution in 5 areas from the highlands of New South Wales, to New England Tablelands, lowland basalt plains of southern Victoria, eastern South Australia and central Tasmania.

Distribution maps indicate current and historic locations where species have been sighted.

Source: Atlas of Living Australia

Conservation Status
DEPI Advisory List
Vulnerable
FFG Act
Not listed
EPBC Act
Not listed

The conservation status of species is listed within Victoria and Australia.

The Department of Environment and Primary Industry (DEPI) Advisory List consists of non-statutory advisory lists of rare or threatened flora and fauna within Victoria.

The Flora and Fauna Guarantee Act 1988 (FFG Act) lists threatened species in Victoria. Under the Act, an Action Statement is produced for each listed species.

The Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 (EPBC Act) is the Australian Government’s key piece of environmental legislation, listing nationally threatened native species and ecological communities.