Tiger Snake

Photo(s): 

Tiger Snake

Notechis scutatus


Viviparous (live young). Producing 20-30 live young late summer or early autumn. Active day and night.


Details Description
Type
Reptile
Group
Snake
Other Common Names
Mainland Tiger Snake
Identifying Characteristics

Varies in colour from uniform light brown to black. Adults can reach 2 m in length. Broad, flattened heads.

Distinctive Markings

Alternating light and dark bands. Occasionally bands may be absent

Diet

Carnivore. Frogs and small insects including cicadas, moths and caterpillars.

Habitat

Prefers swampy or marshy ground. Found near creeks, rivers or dams.

Native Status
Native to Australia
Taxonomy
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Family
Elapidae
Genus
Notechis
Species
scutatus
Found in the temperate areas of southern Australia, including Tasmania.

Distribution maps indicate current and historic locations where species have been sighted.

Source: Atlas of Living Australia

Conservation Status
DEPI Advisory List
Not listed
FFG Act
Not listed
EPBC Act
Not listed

The conservation status of species is listed within Victoria and Australia.

The Department of Environment and Primary Industry (DEPI) Advisory List consists of non-statutory advisory lists of rare or threatened flora and fauna within Victoria.

The Flora and Fauna Guarantee Act 1988 (FFG Act) lists threatened species in Victoria. Under the Act, an Action Statement is produced for each listed species.

The Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 (EPBC Act) is the Australian Government’s key piece of environmental legislation, listing nationally threatened native species and ecological communities.