Swift Parrot

Photo(s): 

Swift Parrot

Lathamus discolor


Roosts communually. Almost always found in trees, only coming to the ground to drink. Breeds September-December in Tasmania. The timing varies with the flowering of the Tasmanian Blue Gum. Nests in hollows in trunks of trees with pairs often returning to the same spot each year. Between 3 and 5 eggs are laid. The females incubate the eggs for 20 days. The male helps to feed the chicks. Chicks leave the nest after 6 weeks.


Details Description
Type
Bird
Group
Parrot
Other Common Names
Red-faced Parrot, Red-shouldered Parrot
Identifying Characteristics

Slim, medium sized parrot (23 - 26 cm). Angular, pointed wings and a long, pointed, purple-red tail. Body mostly bright green with a dark blue patch on the crown. The forehead to the throat is coloured crimson and there is a crimson patch at the bend of the wing.

Distinctive Markings

In flight, the bright, green body, dark flight feathers and scarlet underwing coverts are highly distinctive.

Diet

Omnivore. Feeds in the outer canopy of flowering eucalypts, eating mainly nectar. Feeds also on scale insects, seeds and flowers.

Habitat

Dry sclerophyll forests and woodlands, suburban parks and gardens.

Native Status
Native to Australia
Sounds
In flight contact call described as "chi - wit, chi - wit, chi - wit". Greatly varying chatters and trills mixed with deeper mellow sounds and clear, sharp notes.
Taxonomy
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Aves
Order
Psittaciformes
Family
Psittacidae
Genus
Lathamus
Species
discolor
Endemic to south-eastern Australia, breeding only in Tasmania. Found mainly in southern and central Victoria in winter and also in eastern New South Wales.

Distribution maps indicate current and historic locations where species have been sighted.

Source: Atlas of Living Australia

Conservation Status
DEPI Advisory List
Endangered
FFG Act
Listed as threatened
EPBC Act
Endangered
FFG Action Statement

The conservation status of species is listed within Victoria and Australia.

The Department of Environment and Primary Industry (DEPI) Advisory List consists of non-statutory advisory lists of rare or threatened flora and fauna within Victoria.

The Flora and Fauna Guarantee Act 1988 (FFG Act) lists threatened species in Victoria. Under the Act, an Action Statement is produced for each listed species.

The Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 (EPBC Act) is the Australian Government’s key piece of environmental legislation, listing nationally threatened native species and ecological communities.

Audio samples: