Superb Fairy-wren

Photo(s): 

Superb Fairy-wren

Malurus cyaneus


Breeding season is from September through to December. The female constructs a dome-shaped sphere out of grasses lined with feathers. Clutch size is 3-4 although these eggs are not always fathered by the same male. The female incubates the eggs for 13-15 days. The family group will help with the feeding of the young.


Details Description
Type
Bird
Group
Fairy-wren
Other Common Names
Blue Wren, Superb Blue Fairy-wren, Superb Blue Wren
Identifying Characteristics

Small bird 13-14 cm. The male has blue and black plumage above and on the throat, grey-brown wings, grey-white undersides and a black bill. Females and young males are mostly brown. Females have a dull orange-red area around the eye and a pale bill. Young males have a dark bill and a blue tail. Both sexes have brown legs.

Distinctive Markings

Males have a blue-black plumage with a blue tail. Females have a brown tail and orange-red area around the eye.

Diet

Carnivore. Insects and other small arthropods. Feeding occurs in small social groups.

Habitat

Habitat consists of suitable dense cover of grass, bracken and low shrubs. Also found in urban parks and gardens.

Native Status
Native to Australia
Sounds
A shrill trill. Foraging parties communicate with a sharp "trrit" or "treee". Alarm call "terrrrit!".
Taxonomy
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Aves
Order
Passeriformes
Family
Maluridae
Genus
Malurus
Species
cyaneus
Found south of the Tropic of Capricorn throughout eastern Australia and Tasmania through to the south-east corner of South Australia.

Distribution maps indicate current and historic locations where species have been sighted.

Source: Atlas of Living Australia

Conservation Status
DEPI Advisory List
Not listed
FFG Act
Not listed
EPBC Act
Not listed

The conservation status of species is listed within Victoria and Australia.

The Department of Environment and Primary Industry (DEPI) Advisory List consists of non-statutory advisory lists of rare or threatened flora and fauna within Victoria.

The Flora and Fauna Guarantee Act 1988 (FFG Act) lists threatened species in Victoria. Under the Act, an Action Statement is produced for each listed species.

The Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 (EPBC Act) is the Australian Government’s key piece of environmental legislation, listing nationally threatened native species and ecological communities.

Audio samples: