Striped Legless Lizard

Photo(s): 

Striped Legless Lizard

Delma impar


Diurnal. Oviparous (egg laying) generally producing 2 eggs during spring/summer. 


Details Description
Type
Reptile
Group
Lizard
Other Common Names
Many-lined Delma, Striped Snake-lizard
Identifying Characteristics

Adults can grow up to 30 cm long. There are no fore limbs present and hind limbs are reduced to small flaps on each side of the vent. External ear openings are present. The tongue is broad and undivided. The tail is long.

Distinctive Markings

Pale grey-brown colour above, with a darker head. The underside is almost white in colour. This species has a pattern of light and dark bands running along its length.

Diet

Carnivore. Spiders, crickets, cicadas, caterpillars and moth larvae.

Habitat

Generally perennial lowland tussock grassland and some woodland.

Native Status
Native to Australia
Taxonomy
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Family
Pygopodidae
Genus
Delma
Species
impar
Occurs in fragmented grassland areas in New South Wales, the Australian Capital Territory, Victoria and South Australia.

Distribution maps indicate current and historic locations where species have been sighted.

Source: Atlas of Living Australia

Conservation Status
DEPI Advisory List
Endangered
FFG Act
Listed as threatened
EPBC Act
Vulnerable
FFG Action Statement

The conservation status of species is listed within Victoria and Australia.

The Department of Environment and Primary Industry (DEPI) Advisory List consists of non-statutory advisory lists of rare or threatened flora and fauna within Victoria.

The Flora and Fauna Guarantee Act 1988 (FFG Act) lists threatened species in Victoria. Under the Act, an Action Statement is produced for each listed species.

The Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 (EPBC Act) is the Australian Government’s key piece of environmental legislation, listing nationally threatened native species and ecological communities.