Spotted Marsh Frog

Photo(s): 

Spotted Marsh Frog

Limnodynastes tasmaniensis (southern call race)


Breeding season: autumn, spring-summer. Females lay 80-1500 pigmented eggs within a floating foam mass.


Details Description
Type
Amphibian
Group
Frog - Southern Frog
Other Common Names
Spotted Grass Frog
Identifying Characteristics

Male 31-42 mm. Female 32-47 mm. A squat species with muscular hind legs and a conspicuous gland beneath the eye, extending to above the forearm.

Distinctive Markings

Adults generally have a smooth pale grey-brown dorsal surface with large olive green spots, and a yellow, red or orange mid-dorsal stripe. Moderately pointed snout and indistinct tympanum.

Diet

Carnivore. Insects including beetles, moths, cicadas and caterpillars, also spiders and other invertebrates.

Habitat

Wet areas, flood plains and semi-permanent water in open forests, woodlands, shrublands and grasslands. Common in farm dams. In dry periods finds shelter in cracks in the ground or under large rocks.

Native Status
Native to Australia
Sounds
The identifying call is a short, sharp 'click' or 'plock' regularly repeated, resembling the sound made when two stones are struck together.
Taxonomy
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Amphibia
Order
Anura
Family
Limnodynastidae
Genus
Limnodynastes
Species
tasmaniensis
South-eastern and north-eastern Australia from South Australia throughout eastern Tasmania, Victoria, New South Wales, and southern and central Queensland.

Distribution maps indicate current and historic locations where species have been sighted.

Source: Atlas of Living Australia

Conservation Status
DEPI Advisory List
Not listed
FFG Act
Not listed
EPBC Act
Not listed

The conservation status of species is listed within Victoria and Australia.

The Department of Environment and Primary Industry (DEPI) Advisory List consists of non-statutory advisory lists of rare or threatened flora and fauna within Victoria.

The Flora and Fauna Guarantee Act 1988 (FFG Act) lists threatened species in Victoria. Under the Act, an Action Statement is produced for each listed species.

The Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 (EPBC Act) is the Australian Government’s key piece of environmental legislation, listing nationally threatened native species and ecological communities.

Audio samples: