Southern Grass Skink

Photo(s): 

Southern Grass Skink

Pseudemoia entrecasteauxii


Viviparous (live young). Females give birth to a maximum of 8 live young late in summer. Active by day. Males change colour during the mating season.


Details Description
Type
Reptile
Group
Lizard
Other Common Names
Tussock Cool-skink
Identifying Characteristics

Colour varies from olive to dark brown. Dark stripe down back. Pale stripe running from behind the ear to the tail. Often white spots or mottling. Overall length up to 17 cm.

Distinctive Markings

Dark stripe down back.

Diet

Carnivore, small invertebrates.

Habitat

Open grassy woodlands amongst the tussock grasses. Able to climb onto rocks and logs for basking.

Native Status
Native to Australia
Taxonomy
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Family
Scincidae
Genus
Pseudemoia
Species
entrecasteauxii
Found in the south east of the continent, as well as in Tasmania and the islands of Bass Strait.

Distribution maps indicate current and historic locations where species have been sighted.

Source: Atlas of Living Australia

Conservation Status
DEPI Advisory List
Not listed
FFG Act
Not listed
EPBC Act
Not listed

The conservation status of species is listed within Victoria and Australia.

The Department of Environment and Primary Industry (DEPI) Advisory List consists of non-statutory advisory lists of rare or threatened flora and fauna within Victoria.

The Flora and Fauna Guarantee Act 1988 (FFG Act) lists threatened species in Victoria. Under the Act, an Action Statement is produced for each listed species.

The Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 (EPBC Act) is the Australian Government’s key piece of environmental legislation, listing nationally threatened native species and ecological communities.