Southern Brown Bandicoot

Photo(s): 

Southern Brown Bandicoot

Isoodon obesulus obesulus


Mostly active at night; spends the daytime sheltering in a hollow log or a well hidden shallow hole in the ground lined with leaf litter. Digs narrow, cone-shaped holes in the soil in search of food. Prefers to stay close to cover when in search of food. Breeding can occur between winter and autumn, usually 2-4 young per litter, with up to three litters per year. Survival depends on finding and defending an adequate territory; a large adult may need 7 hectares. They usually live alone and can live up to 3 years.


Details Description
Type
Mammal
Group
Marsupial
Other Common Names
Short-nosed Bandicoot
Identifying Characteristics

Body fur brown-grey on back and paler underneath. Face cone-shaped. Short forelegs and long hind legs. Body up to 35 cm, tail up to 13 cm.

Distinctive Markings

Cone-shaped nose. Short tail.

Diet

Omnivore. Insects including cicadas, moths and butterflies, also worms and other invertebrates. Plant roots from native grasses and herbs, tubers including the Yam daisy and fungi.

Habitat

Lives in woodland and forest with heath or shrub understorey, also coastal heath and scrub. Prefers a mosaic of areas including some burnt areas as regenerating vegetation after fire supports more abundant insect food.

Native Status
Native to Australia
Taxonomy
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Mammalia
Order
Peramelemorphia
Family
Peramelidae
Genus
Isoodon
Species
obesulus obesulus
"Southern coastal parts from central New South Wales to eastern South Australia. Also Tasmania and south-west Western Australia. "

Distribution maps indicate current and historic locations where species have been sighted.

Source: Atlas of Living Australia

Conservation Status
DEPI Advisory List
Near threatened
FFG Act
Listed as threatened
EPBC Act
Endangered

The conservation status of species is listed within Victoria and Australia.

The Department of Environment and Primary Industry (DEPI) Advisory List consists of non-statutory advisory lists of rare or threatened flora and fauna within Victoria.

The Flora and Fauna Guarantee Act 1988 (FFG Act) lists threatened species in Victoria. Under the Act, an Action Statement is produced for each listed species.

The Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 (EPBC Act) is the Australian Government’s key piece of environmental legislation, listing nationally threatened native species and ecological communities.