Song Thrush

Photo(s): 

Song Thrush

Turdus philomelos


Breeds September-December. Builds a bowl-shaped nest in dense foliage or creepers.


Details Description
Type
Bird
Group
Thrush
Other Common Names
English Thrush
Identifying Characteristics

Male and female similar. Brown upperparts with buff-white streaked underparts. Pale flesh coloured legs. Size 23 cm.

Distinctive Markings

A brown bird with streaked underparts.

Diet

Omnivore, feeding on invertebrates, particularly worms and snails, also fruit.

Habitat

Parks, gardens, forests and woodlands.

Native Status
Native to Australia
Sounds
Fragmented singing including mimicking and chattering "Bo-peep Bo-peep".
Taxonomy
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Aves
Order
Passeriformes
Family
Turdidae
Genus
Turdus
Species
philomelos
Native to Europe, north Africa and west Asia. Patchy distribution around Melbourne and Geelong.

Distribution maps indicate current and historic locations where species have been sighted.

Source: Atlas of Living Australia

Conservation Status
DEPI Advisory List
Not listed
FFG Act
Not listed
EPBC Act
Not listed

The conservation status of species is listed within Victoria and Australia.

The Department of Environment and Primary Industry (DEPI) Advisory List consists of non-statutory advisory lists of rare or threatened flora and fauna within Victoria.

The Flora and Fauna Guarantee Act 1988 (FFG Act) lists threatened species in Victoria. Under the Act, an Action Statement is produced for each listed species.

The Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 (EPBC Act) is the Australian Government’s key piece of environmental legislation, listing nationally threatened native species and ecological communities.

Audio samples: