Social Huntsman

Photo(s): 

Social Huntsman

Delena cancerides


Eggs are held in a flattened circular egg sac made of papery white silk. The spiderlings do not disperse but stay and grow within the colony. They usually live for one or two seasons.


Details Description
Type
Invertebrate
Group
Arachnid - Spider
Other Common Names
Flat Huntsman
Identifying Characteristics

Body grey-brown, very flat and large. Females up to 4 cm in length and males up to 2 cm in length. Head dark orange to red brown.

Distinctive Markings

Large, flat body. Tips of legs dark with front legs longer than the back legs.

Diet

Carnivore. Eats insects and other invertebrates.

Habitat

Lives in crevices and under the loose bark of trees and within logs.

Native Status
Native to Australia
Bites/Sting
Huntsman bites have only minor effects including immediate local pain that rarely lasts more than five minutes. Their venom is not thought to be poisonous and the pain is mainly caused by their large fangs.
Taxonomy
Phylum
Arthropoda
Class
Arachnida
Order
Araneae
Family
Sparassidae
Genus
Delena
Species
cancerides
Found throughout Australia, including across Victoria.

Distribution maps indicate current and historic locations where species have been sighted.

Source: Atlas of Living Australia

Conservation Status
DEPI Advisory List
Not listed
FFG Act
Not listed
EPBC Act
Not listed

The conservation status of species is listed within Victoria and Australia.

The Department of Environment and Primary Industry (DEPI) Advisory List consists of non-statutory advisory lists of rare or threatened flora and fauna within Victoria.

The Flora and Fauna Guarantee Act 1988 (FFG Act) lists threatened species in Victoria. Under the Act, an Action Statement is produced for each listed species.

The Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 (EPBC Act) is the Australian Government’s key piece of environmental legislation, listing nationally threatened native species and ecological communities.