Smooth Frog

Photo(s): 

Smooth Frog

Geocrinia laevis


Breeding season: late summer and autumn. Females lay 80-150 pigmented eggs in moist leaf litter or within the bases of grass tussocks. The eggs stick together in clumps awaiting winter rainfall.


Details Description
Type
Amphibian
Group
Frog - Southern Frog
Other Common Names
Southern Smooth Froglet
Identifying Characteristics

Male 23-27 mm. Female 21-33 mm. A small, squat smooth to slightly warty ground dwelling frog, pale brown above with darker brown or black longitudinal stripes.

Distinctive Markings

Adults have smooth undersides, often with a pink patch in each armpit and groin. Pale pink/white mottling with dark brown markings on the underside of hind limbs. Rounded snout and indistinct tympanum.

Diet

Carnivore. Adults feed on invertebrates.

Habitat

Damp locations under leaf litter and debris in low lying vegetated areas.

Sounds
The identifying call is a long slow rattling or creaking "cre-e-e-e-e-e-e-e-ek cre-e-e-e-ek cre-e-ek cre-e-ek".
Taxonomy
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Amphibia
Order
Anura
Family
Myobatrachidae
Genus
Geocrinia
Species
laevis
South-western Victoria, western Tasmania and the extreme south-east of South Australia.

Distribution maps indicate current and historic locations where species have been sighted.

Source: Atlas of Living Australia

Conservation Status
DEPI Advisory List
Not listed
FFG Act
Not listed
EPBC Act
Not listed

The conservation status of species is listed within Victoria and Australia.

The Department of Environment and Primary Industry (DEPI) Advisory List consists of non-statutory advisory lists of rare or threatened flora and fauna within Victoria.

The Flora and Fauna Guarantee Act 1988 (FFG Act) lists threatened species in Victoria. Under the Act, an Action Statement is produced for each listed species.

The Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 (EPBC Act) is the Australian Government’s key piece of environmental legislation, listing nationally threatened native species and ecological communities.

Audio samples: