Smoky Buzzer

Photo(s): 

Smoky Buzzer

Cicadetta waterhousei


The female pierces plant stems and inserts eggs into the slit produced. Eggs hatch into wingless nymphs that drop to the ground and burrow beneath the surface. The lives of nymphs are spent underground. As they grow they shed their skin at intervals. Adult cicadas live a few weeks only.


Details Description
Type
Invertebrate
Group
Insect - Cicada
Other Common Names
Grass Cicada
Identifying Characteristics

Adults possess stout bodies with two pairs of wings and three pairs of legs. The wings have a dark smoky tinge, hence the common name. There are large compound eyes on one side of the head and three small simple eyes on the top of the head.

Distinctive Markings

Antennae are small and bristle-like.

Diet

Herbivore. Plant sap from eucalypts, native herbs and grasses.

Habitat

Inhabits native and exotic plants including tall trees, coastal mangroves, suburban lawns and desert shrubbery.

Native Status
Native to Australia
Sounds
A metallic buzzing call.
Taxonomy
Phylum
Arthropoda
Class
Insecta
Order
Hemiptera
Family
Cicadidae
Genus
Cicadetta
Species
waterhousei
Found through much of the eastern half of Queensland stretching south from Laura, through the eastern half of New South Wales, most of Victoria and into South Australia as far west as the Eyre Peninsula.

Distribution maps indicate current and historic locations where species have been sighted.

Source: Atlas of Living Australia

Conservation Status
DEPI Advisory List
Not listed
FFG Act
Not listed
EPBC Act
Not listed

The conservation status of species is listed within Victoria and Australia.

The Department of Environment and Primary Industry (DEPI) Advisory List consists of non-statutory advisory lists of rare or threatened flora and fauna within Victoria.

The Flora and Fauna Guarantee Act 1988 (FFG Act) lists threatened species in Victoria. Under the Act, an Action Statement is produced for each listed species.

The Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 (EPBC Act) is the Australian Government’s key piece of environmental legislation, listing nationally threatened native species and ecological communities.