Robust Ctenotus

Photo(s): 

Robust Ctenotus

Ctenotus robustus


Oviparous (egg laying). Lay up to 6 eggs in a clutch.


Details Description
Type
Reptile
Group
Lizard
Other Common Names
Large Striped Skink, Eastern Striped Skink, Striped Skink
Identifying Characteristics

Brown in colour with a wide dark mid-ventral line running from the nape to the tail. This stripe is bordered by a narrow off white line. A narrow pale shoulder stripe is bordered by a dark streak. Sides are brown with pale spots. Grows to 110 mm from snout to vent.

Distinctive Markings

Comb-like projections at ear opening.

Diet

Omnnivore. Primarily ants but occasionally spiders, grasshoppers, termites, beetles and flies. In addition, small amounts of vertebrate and plant material.

Habitat

Sandy heaths to rocky outcrops.

Native Status
Native to Australia
Taxonomy
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Family
Scincidae
Genus
Ctenotus
Species
robustus
Widely distributed throughout Victoria except for the Dividing Range and Gippsland.

Distribution maps indicate current and historic locations where species have been sighted.

Source: Atlas of Living Australia

Conservation Status
DEPI Advisory List
Not listed
FFG Act
Not listed
EPBC Act
Not listed

The conservation status of species is listed within Victoria and Australia.

The Department of Environment and Primary Industry (DEPI) Advisory List consists of non-statutory advisory lists of rare or threatened flora and fauna within Victoria.

The Flora and Fauna Guarantee Act 1988 (FFG Act) lists threatened species in Victoria. Under the Act, an Action Statement is produced for each listed species.

The Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 (EPBC Act) is the Australian Government’s key piece of environmental legislation, listing nationally threatened native species and ecological communities.