Red-tailed Black Cockatoo (south-eastern)

Photo(s): 

Red-tailed Black Cockatoo (south-eastern)

Calyptorhynchus banksii graptogyne


Breeding season from October to May. One egg is laid in the hollow of old trees, mainly eucalypts in or at the edges of Brown Stringybark woodland. Both adults are involved in feeding the young. Can live up to 20 years in the wild.


Details Description
Type
Bird
Group
Cockatoo
Other Common Names
Red-tailed Cockatoo
Identifying Characteristics

Large black cockatoo, up to 60 cm. Predominantly black with scarlet panels in the tail. Black bill. Females have a paler bill and yellow spots on head, neck and wings.

Distinctive Markings

Scarlet panels in tail.

Diet

Herbivore. Forages for seeds mainly in fruiting Brown Stringybark and occasionally in thickets dominated by Casuarinas, Banksias, Hakeas and Acacias. Seldom feed on the ground.

Habitat

Generally restricted to Brown Stringybark forests or woodlands with peripheral stands of River Red Gum, Yellow Gum or Buloke.

Native Status
Native to Australia
Sounds
High pitched, guttural "creee, creee".
Taxonomy
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Aves
Order
Psittaciformes
Family
Cacatuidae
Genus
Calyptorhynchus
Species
banksii graptogyne
Five sub-species of the Red-tailed Black Cockatoo exist in Australia. C.banksii graptogyne is only found in south-eastern South Australia and south-western Victoria.

Distribution maps indicate current and historic locations where species have been sighted.

Source: Atlas of Living Australia

Conservation Status
DEPI Advisory List
Endangered
FFG Act
Listed as threatened
EPBC Act
Endangered
FFG Action Statement

The conservation status of species is listed within Victoria and Australia.

The Department of Environment and Primary Industry (DEPI) Advisory List consists of non-statutory advisory lists of rare or threatened flora and fauna within Victoria.

The Flora and Fauna Guarantee Act 1988 (FFG Act) lists threatened species in Victoria. Under the Act, an Action Statement is produced for each listed species.

The Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 (EPBC Act) is the Australian Government’s key piece of environmental legislation, listing nationally threatened native species and ecological communities.

Audio samples: