Red-rumped Parrot

Photo(s): 

Red-rumped Parrot

Psephotus haematonotus


Breeds August-January. Lays eggs in a eucalypt hollow, fence post or stump. Pairs mate for life. The female incubates the eggs, being regularly fed by the male.


Details Description
Type
Bird
Group
Parrot
Other Common Names
Grass Parrot
Identifying Characteristics

Medium sized slender parrot. The male has an emerald green head and neck, blue/green back, red rump and lower back, and yellow underparts. The female is a pale grey-green with dull white underparts, green rump and blue wing edge. Size 25-28 cm.

Distinctive Markings

The male is a brightly colored parrot featuring a bright green head and neck, yellow underparts and a red rump.

Diet

Herbivore, feeding on seeds and leaves of grasses. Will also feed on fruits and flowers in trees. Usually observed in pairs or flocks feeding on the ground or in flowering foliage.

Habitat

Generally near water, grassy woodlands, farm paddocks with remnant trees, watercourses with River Red Gums, farms, playing grounds.

Native Status
Native to Australia
Sounds
Calls are sharp, scratchy and metallic "chwie-chwiep, chwie-chwiep …".
Taxonomy
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Aves
Order
Psittaciformes
Family
Psittacidae
Genus
Psephotus
Species
haematonotus
South-eastern Australia to southern Queensland.

Distribution maps indicate current and historic locations where species have been sighted.

Source: Atlas of Living Australia

Conservation Status
DEPI Advisory List
Not listed
FFG Act
Not listed
EPBC Act
Not listed

The conservation status of species is listed within Victoria and Australia.

The Department of Environment and Primary Industry (DEPI) Advisory List consists of non-statutory advisory lists of rare or threatened flora and fauna within Victoria.

The Flora and Fauna Guarantee Act 1988 (FFG Act) lists threatened species in Victoria. Under the Act, an Action Statement is produced for each listed species.

The Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 (EPBC Act) is the Australian Government’s key piece of environmental legislation, listing nationally threatened native species and ecological communities.

Audio samples: