Orange bellied Parrot

Photo(s): 

Orange bellied Parrot

Neophema chrysogaster


Migrates between the Australian mainland in winter and Tasmania in the summer where they breed. Nests in eucalypt hollows. Females lay 4-6 eggs and are responsible for incubating and caring for the young. Males feed the females and the juveniles. Females leave the nest when the juveniles are 10 days old to help collect food. Juveniles leave the nest after 4-5 weeks and migrate to Victoria or South Australia in March-April.


Details Description
Type
Bird
Group
Parrot
Other Common Names
Orange-breasted Grass-parakeet, Grass Parakeet, Orange-bellied Parakeet, Yellow-bellied Parrot
Identifying Characteristics

Adults are bright, grass green with deep, royal-blue flight feathers observed as a narrow blue edge around the bend of the wing. Underparts are bright green and the abdomen and undertail are yellow. Bill is grey in adults and yellowish in juveniles. 20-22 cm.

Distinctive Markings

Male has a broad, blue frontal band across the forehead which stops at the eye. This is less conspicuous in females and absent in juveniles. Orange belly patch is more extensive in males than females.

Diet

Feeds on the ground or on low growing shrubs. Feeds on seeds, fruits, flowers and berries.

Habitat

Mainly saltmarshes, littoral heathlands and low scrublands, as well as grassy areas. This species breeds in eucalypt woodlands in south-west Tasmania near button-grass plains.

Native Status
Native to Australia
Sounds
Distinctive high pitched, metallic buzz alarm call. Flight call is a high pitched, rapidly repeated "tzeet, tzeet".
Taxonomy
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Aves
Order
Psittaciformes
Family
Psittacidae
Genus
Neophema
Species
chrysogaster
Breeds only in forests on the west coast of Tasmania. Migrates to the south coast of mainland Australia as far west as the Yorke Peninsula and as far east as Westernport Bay.

Distribution maps indicate current and historic locations where species have been sighted.

Source: Atlas of Living Australia

Conservation Status
DEPI Advisory List
Critically endangered
FFG Act
Listed as threatened
EPBC Act
Critically endangered
FFG Action Statement

The conservation status of species is listed within Victoria and Australia.

The Department of Environment and Primary Industry (DEPI) Advisory List consists of non-statutory advisory lists of rare or threatened flora and fauna within Victoria.

The Flora and Fauna Guarantee Act 1988 (FFG Act) lists threatened species in Victoria. Under the Act, an Action Statement is produced for each listed species.

The Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 (EPBC Act) is the Australian Government’s key piece of environmental legislation, listing nationally threatened native species and ecological communities.

Audio samples: