Masked Lapwing

Photo(s): 

Masked Lapwing

Vanellus miles


Breeds June-October in southern Australia. In the breeding season this species exists in pairs or small family groups. Large flocks at other times. Opportunisitic breeders. Both sexes build the nest and incubate the young for 28 days. Both sexes also care for the young, swooping aggressively to defend the nest.


Details Description
Type
Bird
Group
Lapwing
Other Common Names
Masked Plover, Spur-winged Plover.
Identifying Characteristics

Large, ground dwelling bird (35-39 cm). White underside, brown wings and back, black crown and long, red legs.

Distinctive Markings

Large, yellow wattles covering face. Black-tipped yellow bony spur on the shoulder of each wing.

Diet

Carnivore. Insects, insect larvae and earthworms.

Habitat

Open, short-grassed sites (both natural and modified). Often found beside water of swamps, lagoons and salt marshes. Also seen at mudflats, beaches and grasslands. Populate urban areas.

Native Status
Native to Australia
Sounds
Loud, penetrating alarm "karrek - karrak - karrak". When the young are approached "karri - karrik - karrik" and "kek - kekkekekeke".
Taxonomy
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Aves
Order
Charadriiformes
Family
Charadriidae
Genus
Vanellus
Species
miles
Common in northern, central and eastern Australia. Found in Indonesia, New Guinea, New Caledonia and New Zealand.

Distribution maps indicate current and historic locations where species have been sighted.

Source: Atlas of Living Australia

Conservation Status
DEPI Advisory List
Not listed
FFG Act
Not listed
EPBC Act
Not listed

The conservation status of species is listed within Victoria and Australia.

The Department of Environment and Primary Industry (DEPI) Advisory List consists of non-statutory advisory lists of rare or threatened flora and fauna within Victoria.

The Flora and Fauna Guarantee Act 1988 (FFG Act) lists threatened species in Victoria. Under the Act, an Action Statement is produced for each listed species.

The Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 (EPBC Act) is the Australian Government’s key piece of environmental legislation, listing nationally threatened native species and ecological communities.

Audio samples: