Magpie-lark

Photo(s): 

Magpie-lark

Grallina cyanoleuca


Breeds from August through to February, particularly after rain. Builds a bowl-shaped mud nest, often up to 20 m off the ground in the branch of a tree. Clutch size is 3-5 eggs. Incubation is carried out by both parents for 18 days. More than one brood may be produced if conditions are favorable. Aggressively defends nest and territory.


Details Description
Type
Bird
Group
Magpie-lark
Other Common Names
Mudlark, Peewee, Little or Murray Magpie
Identifying Characteristics

A black and whiite bird with a thin, white bill and a pale iris. A white tail with a wide, black band. Large, strong legs and feet. Males have a black head and breastpatch. Females have a white forehead and throat with a broad black band from the crown, through the eye to the breastband. Size 26-30 cm.

Distinctive Markings

Distinguishing black and white colour.

Diet

Carnivore. Insects, insect larvae, earthworms, freshwater invertebrates.

Habitat

Diverse habitats from coastal to semi-desert. Anywhere with water and trees. Adapted well to altered environments, especially those with permanent water bodies.

Native Status
Native to Australia
Sounds
Mellow, ringing "tui - weet, tui - weet", "cluip - cluip, cluip - cluip". In alarm "treee - treee". In flight together "qwoo - whik".
Taxonomy
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Aves
Order
Passeriformes
Family
Monarchidae
Genus
Grallina
Species
cyanoleuca
Found throughout the Australian mainland but is rare and vagrant to Tasmania. Also found in southern New Guinea and Timor.

Distribution maps indicate current and historic locations where species have been sighted.

Source: Atlas of Living Australia

Conservation Status
DEPI Advisory List
Not listed
FFG Act
Not listed
EPBC Act
Not listed

The conservation status of species is listed within Victoria and Australia.

The Department of Environment and Primary Industry (DEPI) Advisory List consists of non-statutory advisory lists of rare or threatened flora and fauna within Victoria.

The Flora and Fauna Guarantee Act 1988 (FFG Act) lists threatened species in Victoria. Under the Act, an Action Statement is produced for each listed species.

The Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 (EPBC Act) is the Australian Government’s key piece of environmental legislation, listing nationally threatened native species and ecological communities.

Audio samples: