Lowland Copperhead

Photo(s): 

Lowland Copperhead

Austrelaps superbus


Viviparous (live young). Up to 30 live young are produced mid to late summer.


Details Description
Type
Reptile
Group
Snake
Other Common Names
Common Copperhead, Eastern Copperhead
Identifying Characteristics

Variable in colour and pattern, ranging from pale brown to black.

Distinctive Markings

Prominent orange/red to brown streak running along lower sides of body.

Diet

Carnivore. Frogs, lizards, small mammals and other small snakes. Can be cannibalistic.

Habitat

Reasonably damp habitats, near streams or swampy areas. Common and widespread at lower altitudes throughout southern Victoria.

Native Status
Native to Australia
Taxonomy
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Family
Elapidae
Genus
Austrelaps
Species
superbus
Lowland areas of south-eastern South Australia, southern Victoria, Tasmania, and the islands of Bass Strait (including Flinders, King, Hunter, Preservation, and Great Dog Islands).

Distribution maps indicate current and historic locations where species have been sighted.

Source: Atlas of Living Australia

Conservation Status
DEPI Advisory List
Not listed
FFG Act
Not listed
EPBC Act
Not listed

The conservation status of species is listed within Victoria and Australia.

The Department of Environment and Primary Industry (DEPI) Advisory List consists of non-statutory advisory lists of rare or threatened flora and fauna within Victoria.

The Flora and Fauna Guarantee Act 1988 (FFG Act) lists threatened species in Victoria. Under the Act, an Action Statement is produced for each listed species.

The Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 (EPBC Act) is the Australian Government’s key piece of environmental legislation, listing nationally threatened native species and ecological communities.