Little Marbled Scorpion

Photo(s): 

Little Marbled Scorpion

Lychas marmoreus


Live young are produced.


Details Description
Type
Invertebrate
Group
Arachnid - Scorpion
Other Common Names
Bark Scorpion
Identifying Characteristics

Body length including tail is up to 30 mm. Colouring is dark brown marbling on a light brown back ground.

Distinctive Markings

Raised areas on the upper surface are in colour contrast to the rest of the upper surface.

Diet

Carnivore. Eats small insects, particularly termites. All scorpions are cannibalistic

Habitat

Lives under stones or amongst plant litter. Occasionally found under the bark of trees.

Native Status
Native to Australia
Bites/Sting
A sting can cause inflammation and pain for several hours. May cause an allergic reaction.
Taxonomy
Phylum
Arthropoda
Class
Arachnida
Order
Scorpiones
Family
Buthidae
Genus
Lychas
Species
marmoreus
Widespread throughout southern Australia.

Distribution maps indicate current and historic locations where species have been sighted.

Source: Atlas of Living Australia

Conservation Status
DEPI Advisory List
Not listed
FFG Act
Not listed
EPBC Act
Not listed

The conservation status of species is listed within Victoria and Australia.

The Department of Environment and Primary Industry (DEPI) Advisory List consists of non-statutory advisory lists of rare or threatened flora and fauna within Victoria.

The Flora and Fauna Guarantee Act 1988 (FFG Act) lists threatened species in Victoria. Under the Act, an Action Statement is produced for each listed species.

The Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 (EPBC Act) is the Australian Government’s key piece of environmental legislation, listing nationally threatened native species and ecological communities.