Lesueur's Frog

Photo(s): 

Lesueur's Frog

Litoria lesueuri


Breeding season: Spring to summer. Females lay several hundred eggs at the base of streamside pools and backwaters.


Details Description
Type
Amphibian
Group
Frog - Tree Frog
Other Common Names
Rocky River Frog
Identifying Characteristics

Male 27-40 mm. Female 49-53 mm. A pale brown frog with a narrow black stripe extending from the nostril through the eye, broadening over the tympanum.

Distinctive Markings

Adults may have purple/black and white/yellow patches on the back of the thighs. Slightly pointed snout and distinct tympanum.

Diet

Carnivore. Adults feed on invertebrates.

Habitat

Flooded grasslands and rock-strewn streams.

Native Status
Native to Australia
Sounds
The identifying call is a series of repeating trills "creww crewwk crewwwwk crewwwwwwk".
Taxonomy
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Amphibia
Order
Anura
Family
Hylidae
Genus
Litoria
Species
lesueuri
Eastern Victoria, south-eastern New South Wales and the Australian Capital Territory.

Distribution maps indicate current and historic locations where species have been sighted.

Source: Atlas of Living Australia

Conservation Status
DEPI Advisory List
Not listed
FFG Act
Not listed
EPBC Act
Not listed

The conservation status of species is listed within Victoria and Australia.

The Department of Environment and Primary Industry (DEPI) Advisory List consists of non-statutory advisory lists of rare or threatened flora and fauna within Victoria.

The Flora and Fauna Guarantee Act 1988 (FFG Act) lists threatened species in Victoria. Under the Act, an Action Statement is produced for each listed species.

The Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 (EPBC Act) is the Australian Government’s key piece of environmental legislation, listing nationally threatened native species and ecological communities.

Audio samples: