Horsfield's Bushlark

Photo(s): 

Horsfield's Bushlark

Mirafra javanica


Breeds September-January following significant rainfall. Builds cup-shaped nest in hollow or natural depressions in the ground, usually in grasslands.


Details Description
Type
Bird
Group
Bushlark
Other Common Names
Singing Bushlark, Australian Skylark
Identifying Characteristics

Small bird (12-15 cm). Short, sparrow-like beak. Upper surface grey, heavily streaked with dark brown or black. Rufous wing margin. Breast is mottled or streaked. Underside is pale. Brown tail. Buff eyebrow.

Distinctive Markings

Feathers have dark, central streaks. Many colour variations exist that tend to match the soil colour.

Diet

Omnivore. Feed on grasses, seeds and insects.

Habitat

Open woodland, tussock grassland, saltbush, cereal crops and sparse sugar cane fields.

Native Status
Native to Australia
Sounds
Song interwoven with shrill trilling, rich, melodious sounds, mimicry.
Taxonomy
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Aves
Order
Passeriformes
Family
Alaudidae
Genus
Mirafra
Species
javanica
Occurs from Eyre Peninsula in South Australia through Victoria, New South Wales, Queensland, Northern Territory and Western Australia to Shark Bay. Vagrant to Tasmania. Also occurs from Nigeria to Arabia, India and the Malay Archipelago.

Distribution maps indicate current and historic locations where species have been sighted.

Source: Atlas of Living Australia

Conservation Status
DEPI Advisory List
Not listed
FFG Act
Not listed
EPBC Act
Not listed

The conservation status of species is listed within Victoria and Australia.

The Department of Environment and Primary Industry (DEPI) Advisory List consists of non-statutory advisory lists of rare or threatened flora and fauna within Victoria.

The Flora and Fauna Guarantee Act 1988 (FFG Act) lists threatened species in Victoria. Under the Act, an Action Statement is produced for each listed species.

The Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 (EPBC Act) is the Australian Government’s key piece of environmental legislation, listing nationally threatened native species and ecological communities.

Audio samples: