Heliotrope Moth

Photo(s): 

Heliotrope Moth

Utetheisa pulchelloides


The female lays a row of pale green eggs on a leaf from a food plant.


Details Description
Type
Invertebrate
Group
Insect - Moth
Other Common Names
Salt and Pepper Moth
Identifying Characteristics

This moth appears white when flying but at rest, a pattern of red and black spots is visible on the forewings. The wingspan of the adult moth is 3 cm. The hindwing is white with 2 black spots and an irregular black margin. Caterpillars are black with orange spots with broken cream lines and sparse grey hairs.

Distinctive Markings

A pattern of red and black spots is visible on the forewings when the moth is at rest.

Diet

Herbivore. Caterpillars eat various plants from the Boraginaceae family, including Salvation Jane, Heliotrope and Forget-me-not.

Habitat

The adult does not venture far from the host plant.

Native Status
Native to Australia
Taxonomy
Phylum
Arthropoda
Class
Insecta
Order
Lepidoptera
Family
Arctiidae
Genus
Utetheisa
Species
pulchelloides
Distributed widely throughout the Indo-Australian region including Borneo, Cook Islands, Fiji, Papua and Seychelles. In Australia it is found in the Northern Territory, Queensland, New South Wales, Victoria, Tasmania, South Australia, Western Australia, Norfolk Island and Cocos Keeling Islands.

Distribution maps indicate current and historic locations where species have been sighted.

Source: Atlas of Living Australia

Conservation Status
DEPI Advisory List
Not listed
FFG Act
Not listed
EPBC Act
Not listed

The conservation status of species is listed within Victoria and Australia.

The Department of Environment and Primary Industry (DEPI) Advisory List consists of non-statutory advisory lists of rare or threatened flora and fauna within Victoria.

The Flora and Fauna Guarantee Act 1988 (FFG Act) lists threatened species in Victoria. Under the Act, an Action Statement is produced for each listed species.

The Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 (EPBC Act) is the Australian Government’s key piece of environmental legislation, listing nationally threatened native species and ecological communities.