Green Tachinid Fly

Photo(s): 

Green Tachinid Fly

Rutilia sp.


Tachinid flies are parasites of insects and other invertebrates. Their larvae are parasitic on scarab beetle larvae. Females lay eggs in or on a host animal or host food plant.


Details Description
Type
Invertebrate
Group
Insect - Fly
Other Common Names
Parasitic Fly
Identifying Characteristics

Body up to 12 mm in length, iridescent green or brown, with a metallic silver head and brown eyes.

Distinctive Markings

Metallic green or brown body.

Diet

Omnivore. Adults feed on nectar and plants. Maggots are parasites, feeding on scarab beetles.

Habitat

Forest, woodlands, parks and gardens.

Native Status
Native to Australia
Taxonomy
Phylum
Arthropoda
Class
Insecta
Order
Diptera
Family
Tachinidae
Genus
Rutilia
Species
sp.
"Found throughout Australia, including across Victoria. "

Distribution maps indicate current and historic locations where species have been sighted.

Source: Atlas of Living Australia

Conservation Status
DEPI Advisory List
Not listed
FFG Act
Not listed
EPBC Act
Not listed

The conservation status of species is listed within Victoria and Australia.

The Department of Environment and Primary Industry (DEPI) Advisory List consists of non-statutory advisory lists of rare or threatened flora and fauna within Victoria.

The Flora and Fauna Guarantee Act 1988 (FFG Act) lists threatened species in Victoria. Under the Act, an Action Statement is produced for each listed species.

The Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 (EPBC Act) is the Australian Government’s key piece of environmental legislation, listing nationally threatened native species and ecological communities.