Green-bellied Huntsman

Photo(s): 

Green-bellied Huntsman

Typostola barbata


A timid spider. The lifespan of most Huntsman species is about two years or more.


Details Description
Type
Invertebrate
Group
Arachnid - Spider
Other Common Names
Giant Huntsman Spider
Identifying Characteristics

Fawn-coloured rather than green spider, to 19 mm in length. Green dots in leg joints. Can have pairs of black dot markings on their abdomen.

Distinctive Markings

Have an orange ‘moustache’ or patch of hairs above and between their fangs.

Diet

Carnivore. Eats insects and other invertebrates. Eaten by birds and geckoes, spider-wasps, nematode worms and egg parasites (wasps and flies).

Habitat

Lives on foliage and under loose bark on trees, in crevices on rock walls and in logs, under rocks and slabs of bark on the ground.

Native Status
Native to Australia
Bites/Sting
Bites can be painful to humans but the symptoms are usually only localised pain and swelling. Occasionally causes mild nausea and headaches.
Taxonomy
Phylum
Arthropoda
Class
Arachnida
Order
Araneae
Family
Sparassidae
Genus
Typostola
Species
barbata
Found in Victoria, New South Wales and Queensland.

Distribution maps indicate current and historic locations where species have been sighted.

Source: Atlas of Living Australia

Conservation Status
DEPI Advisory List
Not listed
FFG Act
Not listed
EPBC Act
Not listed

The conservation status of species is listed within Victoria and Australia.

The Department of Environment and Primary Industry (DEPI) Advisory List consists of non-statutory advisory lists of rare or threatened flora and fauna within Victoria.

The Flora and Fauna Guarantee Act 1988 (FFG Act) lists threatened species in Victoria. Under the Act, an Action Statement is produced for each listed species.

The Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 (EPBC Act) is the Australian Government’s key piece of environmental legislation, listing nationally threatened native species and ecological communities.