Grassland Earless Dragon

Photo(s): 

Grassland Earless Dragon

Tympanocryptis pinguicolla


Oviparous (egg laying). Believed to lay eggs in a specially constructed nest burrow.


Details Description
Type
Reptile
Group
Lizard
Other Common Names
Southern Lined Earless Dragon
Identifying Characteristics

Grows up to 150 mm in length. Small, rough scales that don't overlap, well developed limbs. Upper body pattern is light grey with brown mottling and a series of longitudinal stripes. Undersurface is white with occasional dark speckling.

Distinctive Markings

Tympanum (ear opening) is covered by skin and not visible.

Diet

Carnivore. Grassland invertebrates including grasshoppers, beetles, crickets and spiders.

Habitat

Areas of rocky native grass dominated by Wallaby grass, Tussock grass and Spear-grass. Tree and shrub cover is sparse or absent. Found sheltering in burrows or under rocks.

Native Status
Native to Australia
Taxonomy
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Family
Agamidae
Genus
Tympanocryptis
Species
pinguicolla
There are three isolated populations of the Grassland Earless Dragon. These occur in the Austalian Capital Territory/New South Wales southern tablelands region, southern Victoria and south east Queensland.

Distribution maps indicate current and historic locations where species have been sighted.

Source: Atlas of Living Australia

Conservation Status
DEPI Advisory List
Critically endangered
FFG Act
Listed as threatened
EPBC Act
Endangered
FFG Action Statement

The conservation status of species is listed within Victoria and Australia.

The Department of Environment and Primary Industry (DEPI) Advisory List consists of non-statutory advisory lists of rare or threatened flora and fauna within Victoria.

The Flora and Fauna Guarantee Act 1988 (FFG Act) lists threatened species in Victoria. Under the Act, an Action Statement is produced for each listed species.

The Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 (EPBC Act) is the Australian Government’s key piece of environmental legislation, listing nationally threatened native species and ecological communities.