Grass Mantis

Photo(s): 

Grass Mantis

Archimantis latistyla


Solitary. Keeps very still for long periods to ambush prey as it moves past, seizing prey with their strong forelegs. Females lay distinctive, light yellowish-brown egg masses, usually attached to a shrub. The egg cases are about the size of a squash ball and have a thick papery outer layer. The young hatch out as small versions of the adult.


Details Description
Type
Invertebrate
Group
Insect - Mantis
Other Common Names
Brown Mantis, Stick Mantis
Identifying Characteristics

Elongated, pale brown body, up to 11 cm long. Two black dots on each side of the forewings. Females have half length wings which cover half of their abdomen. Males are smaller in size, with full length wings.

Distinctive Markings

Large bulging eyes in a triangular head, which may have some blue markings.

Diet

Carnivore. Eats insects and other invertebrates.

Habitat

Lives on shrubs and among long grass in open forest in coastal eastern Australia. Found in suburban gardens.

Native Status
Native to Australia
Taxonomy
Phylum
Arthropoda
Class
Insecta
Order
Mantodea
Family
Mantidae
Genus
Archimantis
Species
latistyla
Found throughout Australia, including across Victoria. Particularly common inland.

Distribution maps indicate current and historic locations where species have been sighted.

Source: Atlas of Living Australia

Conservation Status
DEPI Advisory List
Not listed
FFG Act
Not listed
EPBC Act
Not listed

The conservation status of species is listed within Victoria and Australia.

The Department of Environment and Primary Industry (DEPI) Advisory List consists of non-statutory advisory lists of rare or threatened flora and fauna within Victoria.

The Flora and Fauna Guarantee Act 1988 (FFG Act) lists threatened species in Victoria. Under the Act, an Action Statement is produced for each listed species.

The Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 (EPBC Act) is the Australian Government’s key piece of environmental legislation, listing nationally threatened native species and ecological communities.