Galah

Photo(s): 

Galah

Eolophus roseicapillus


Breeds July-December in southern Australia. Forms permanent pair bonds although will pair again if one does not survive. Nests in tree hollows or similar. Clutch size is between 3 and 6 eggs.  Both sexes incubate eggs and care for young. Young fly at 6-7 weeks. Huge flocks of birds congregate and roost together at night.


Details Description
Type
Bird
Group
Cockatoo
Other Common Names
Rose Cockatoo, Roseate Cockatoo, Rose-breasted Cockatoo.
Identifying Characteristics

Size between 35-38 cm. Rose-pink head, neck and underparts with a paler pink crown and grey back, wings and undertail.

Distinctive Markings

The male has a dark brown eye while the female has a red eye.

Diet

Herbivore. Feeds on seeds mostly from the ground including seeds from grasses and cultivated crops.

Habitat

Timbered habitats, usually near water. Now found in urban areas following clearance of subcoastal woodlands for farming.

Native Status
Native to Australia
Sounds
Harsh, metallic and abrupt "chirrink - chirrink, chirrink - chirrink, chirrink - chirrink". In alarm makes a harsh, scolding, rasping sound.
Taxonomy
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Aves
Order
Psittaciformes
Family
Cacatuidae
Genus
Eolophus
Species
roseicapillus
Occurs over most of Australia including some offshore islands.

Distribution maps indicate current and historic locations where species have been sighted.

Source: Atlas of Living Australia

Conservation Status
DEPI Advisory List
Not listed
FFG Act
Not listed
EPBC Act
Not listed

The conservation status of species is listed within Victoria and Australia.

The Department of Environment and Primary Industry (DEPI) Advisory List consists of non-statutory advisory lists of rare or threatened flora and fauna within Victoria.

The Flora and Fauna Guarantee Act 1988 (FFG Act) lists threatened species in Victoria. Under the Act, an Action Statement is produced for each listed species.

The Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 (EPBC Act) is the Australian Government’s key piece of environmental legislation, listing nationally threatened native species and ecological communities.

Audio samples: