Eurasian Skylark

Photo(s): 

Eurasian Skylark

Alauda arvensis


Breeds September-January. Builds a grass-lined cup nest on the ground under over-hanging grass tussocks. Females incubate the eggs. Both males and females feed the young.


Details Description
Type
Bird
Group
Lark
Other Common Names
Common Skylark, English Skylark
Identifying Characteristics

Male and female similar. Upperparts brown and heavily streaked. Pale eyebrow and ring around the cheek. A cap-like crest, pale underparts and a tail edged white. Size 17-19 cm.

Distinctive Markings

A brown streaked bird with a cap-like crest.

Diet

Omnivore, feeding on invertebrates, grass shoots and seeds.

Habitat

Cultivated grasslands, crops, coastal dunes.

Native Status
Introduced
Sounds
Usually heard in flight, a long mellow "chirrup".
Taxonomy
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Aves
Order
Passeriformes
Family
Alaudidae
Genus
Alauda
Species
arvensis
Native to Europe and Asia. Distributed throughout Victoria, Tasmania, south-eastern South Australia and southern New South Wales.

Distribution maps indicate current and historic locations where species have been sighted.

Source: Atlas of Living Australia

Conservation Status
DEPI Advisory List
Not listed
FFG Act
Not listed
EPBC Act
Not listed

The conservation status of species is listed within Victoria and Australia.

The Department of Environment and Primary Industry (DEPI) Advisory List consists of non-statutory advisory lists of rare or threatened flora and fauna within Victoria.

The Flora and Fauna Guarantee Act 1988 (FFG Act) lists threatened species in Victoria. Under the Act, an Action Statement is produced for each listed species.

The Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 (EPBC Act) is the Australian Government’s key piece of environmental legislation, listing nationally threatened native species and ecological communities.

Audio samples: