Eastern Three-lined Skink

Photo(s): 

Eastern Three-lined Skink

Acritoscincus duperreyi


Oviparous (egg laying). Females lay clutches of 3 to 9 eggs in early summer under rocks or logs exposed to high levels of solar radiation. Sex of hatchlings is influenced by thermal regimes during incubation. Eggs incubated at less than 20°C produce predominantly male hatchlings.


Details Description
Type
Reptile
Group
Lizard
Former Scientific Name
Bassiana duperreyi
Other Common Names
Bold-striped Cool Skink
Identifying Characteristics

Grows up to 80 mm long. Brown-grey in colour with bold stripes.

Distinctive Markings

Clearly defined pattern of stripes running lengthways.

Diet

Carnivore. Insects and other small invertebrates.

Habitat

Shelters amongst tussock grass

Native Status
Native to Australia
Taxonomy
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Family
Scincidae
Genus
Acritoscincus
Species
duperreyi
Occurs throughout south-eastern Australia including New South Wales, South Australia, Tasmania and Victoria in association with grasslands.

Distribution maps indicate current and historic locations where species have been sighted.

Source: Atlas of Living Australia

Conservation Status
DEPI Advisory List
Not listed
FFG Act
Not listed
EPBC Act
Not listed

The conservation status of species is listed within Victoria and Australia.

The Department of Environment and Primary Industry (DEPI) Advisory List consists of non-statutory advisory lists of rare or threatened flora and fauna within Victoria.

The Flora and Fauna Guarantee Act 1988 (FFG Act) lists threatened species in Victoria. Under the Act, an Action Statement is produced for each listed species.

The Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 (EPBC Act) is the Australian Government’s key piece of environmental legislation, listing nationally threatened native species and ecological communities.