Eastern Rosella

Photo(s): 

Eastern Rosella

Platycercus eximius


Breeds August-February. Eggs are laid in a eucalypt hollow, stump or fence post. Pairs mate for life. The femaie incubates the eggs, being regularly fed by the male.


Details Description
Type
Bird
Group
Parrot
Other Common Names
White-cheeked Rosella
Identifying Characteristics

The male has a bright scarlet head and chest with white cheeks, yellow back with black markings, blue shoulders, yellow and pale green underparts and red under tail-coverts. The female is duller with a patchy green yellow head and nape. Size 29-34 cm.

Distinctive Markings

This parrot may be distinguished by its red head and white cheek patches.

Diet

Omnivore, feeds on the ground and in trees and shrubs. Eats seeds, fruits, flowers, buds, nectar and insects.

Habitat

Grasslands, open grassy forests, woodlands, timbered watercourses, farmland, roadsides, parks and gardens.

Native Status
Native to Australia
Sounds
A brisk "pink-pink", ringing "pee-p-peeee" and brisk chattering within groups.
Taxonomy
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Aves
Order
Psittaciformes
Family
Psittacidae
Genus
Platycercus
Species
eximius
South-eastern Australia and Tasmania.

Distribution maps indicate current and historic locations where species have been sighted.

Source: Atlas of Living Australia

Conservation Status
DEPI Advisory List
Not listed
FFG Act
Not listed
EPBC Act
Not listed

The conservation status of species is listed within Victoria and Australia.

The Department of Environment and Primary Industry (DEPI) Advisory List consists of non-statutory advisory lists of rare or threatened flora and fauna within Victoria.

The Flora and Fauna Guarantee Act 1988 (FFG Act) lists threatened species in Victoria. Under the Act, an Action Statement is produced for each listed species.

The Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 (EPBC Act) is the Australian Government’s key piece of environmental legislation, listing nationally threatened native species and ecological communities.

Audio samples: