Eastern Grey Kangaroo

Photo(s): 

Eastern Grey Kangaroo

Macropus giganteus


Active mostly from dusk to dawn, in small or large groups (mobs). Shelters under trees or shrubs. Can breed at any time of the year but mostly in summer. Gestation takes about 36 days. The joey leaves the pouch at about 11 months of age but suckles from the mother until about 18 months old, and by then another young may be in the pouch. Kangaroos can co-exist with sheep and cattle (except for times of drought or overstocking) as they prefer different plant foods.


Details Description
Type
Mammal
Group
Marsupial
Other Common Names
Great Grey Kangaroo
Identifying Characteristics

Body fur grey-brown with pale grey underneath. Tail often black at the tip. Body up to 1.3 m, tail up to 1.1 m.

Distinctive Markings

Grey-brown fur, pale grey underneath.

Diet

Herbivore. Eats mainly grasses and herbs but sometimes leaves from trees and shrubs. Needs to drink water regularly.

Habitat

Wide range of habitats including grasslands, grassy woodlands and forests. Also pastures, parklands and golf courses.

Native Status
Native to Australia
Sounds
Loud, coughing alarm call. Clucking sounds between mother and young.
Taxonomy
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Mammalia
Order
Diprotodontia
Family
Macropodidae
Genus
Macropus
Species
giganteus
Eastern Australia, including throughout Victoria.

Distribution maps indicate current and historic locations where species have been sighted.

Source: Atlas of Living Australia

Conservation Status
DEPI Advisory List
Not listed
FFG Act
Not listed
EPBC Act
Not listed

The conservation status of species is listed within Victoria and Australia.

The Department of Environment and Primary Industry (DEPI) Advisory List consists of non-statutory advisory lists of rare or threatened flora and fauna within Victoria.

The Flora and Fauna Guarantee Act 1988 (FFG Act) lists threatened species in Victoria. Under the Act, an Action Statement is produced for each listed species.

The Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 (EPBC Act) is the Australian Government’s key piece of environmental legislation, listing nationally threatened native species and ecological communities.