Eastern Brown Snake

Photo(s): 

Eastern Brown Snake

Pseudonaja textilis


Diurnal (active during the day), Oviparous (meaning lays eggs). Can lay up to 35 eggs usually in cracks in the soil.


Details Description
Type
Reptile
Group
Snake
Other Common Names
Common Brown Snake
Identifying Characteristics

Slender species growing to just over 2 m. Uniformly brown on the upper surface with a cream, yellow or orange belly.

Distinctive Markings

Juveniles have a black head, black nape and numerous red-brown spots on the belly.

Diet

Carnivore. Vertebrates including lizards, rats, mice, birds, including eggs and hatchlings, and other snakes.

Habitat

Prefers dry, open habitats.

Native Status
Native to Australia
Taxonomy
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Family
Elapidae
Genus
Pseudonaja
Species
textilis
Found all the way along the east coast of Australia, from the tip of Cape York, along the coasts and inland ranges of Queensland, New South Wales, Victoria and South Australia. Also found in arid areas of the Northern Territory and the far east of the Kimberley in Western Australia.

Distribution maps indicate current and historic locations where species have been sighted.

Source: Atlas of Living Australia

Conservation Status
DEPI Advisory List
Not listed
FFG Act
Not listed
EPBC Act
Not listed

The conservation status of species is listed within Victoria and Australia.

The Department of Environment and Primary Industry (DEPI) Advisory List consists of non-statutory advisory lists of rare or threatened flora and fauna within Victoria.

The Flora and Fauna Guarantee Act 1988 (FFG Act) lists threatened species in Victoria. Under the Act, an Action Statement is produced for each listed species.

The Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 (EPBC Act) is the Australian Government’s key piece of environmental legislation, listing nationally threatened native species and ecological communities.