Cunningham's Skink

Photo(s): 

Cunningham's Skink

Egernia cunninghami


Viviparous (live bearing). Produces 6 or more live young. Prefers to live communally. Active by day. Life span up to 20 years.


Details Description
Type
Reptile
Group
Lizard
Other Common Names
Cunningham's Rock Skink
Identifying Characteristics

Colour varies from almost totally black with a few white spots, to grey with black bands to a rusty red colour. Snout to vent length up to 250 mm. Tail length up to 100 mm.

Distinctive Markings

Prominent spiny keel on each back scale, especially on the tail.

Diet

Omnivore. Fruits and seeds, invertebrates and small vertebrates.

Habitat

Crevices in rock formations or in hollow logs.

Native Status
Native to Australia
Taxonomy
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Family
Scincidae
Genus
Egernia
Species
cunninghami
Stretches from south-eastern Queensland, through New South Wales and into Victoria, mainly on the slopes of the Dividing Range. An isolated population exists in the Mt Lofty Ranges of South Australia.

Distribution maps indicate current and historic locations where species have been sighted.

Source: Atlas of Living Australia

Conservation Status
DEPI Advisory List
Not listed
FFG Act
Not listed
EPBC Act
Not listed

The conservation status of species is listed within Victoria and Australia.

The Department of Environment and Primary Industry (DEPI) Advisory List consists of non-statutory advisory lists of rare or threatened flora and fauna within Victoria.

The Flora and Fauna Guarantee Act 1988 (FFG Act) lists threatened species in Victoria. Under the Act, an Action Statement is produced for each listed species.

The Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 (EPBC Act) is the Australian Government’s key piece of environmental legislation, listing nationally threatened native species and ecological communities.