Crusader Bug

Photo(s): 

Crusader Bug

Mictis profana


They prefer new shoots and pierce plants with their sucking mouthparts. 


Details Description
Type
Invertebrate
Group
Insect - Bug
Other Common Names
Holy Cross Bug
Identifying Characteristics

Body brown, up to 3 cm long, with a diagonal pale yellow cross on the back and yellow tips on the antennae. Males have enlarged rear legs.

Distinctive Markings

Diagonal pale yellow cross on the back, resembling a Crusader shield. Antennae have yellow tips.

Diet

Herbivore. Feeds on native plants including Acacia, Cassia and Eucalypt species, also garden plants including grapes, tomatoes, beans, citrus and garden ornamentals.

Habitat

Lives in schlerophyll (eucalypt) forests and urban gardens.

Native Status
Native to Australia
Taxonomy
Phylum
Arthropoda
Class
Insecta
Order
Hemiptera
Family
Coreidae
Genus
Mictis
Species
profana
Found throughout Australia, including across Victoria.

Distribution maps indicate current and historic locations where species have been sighted.

Source: Atlas of Living Australia

Conservation Status
DEPI Advisory List
Not listed
FFG Act
Not listed
EPBC Act
Not listed

The conservation status of species is listed within Victoria and Australia.

The Department of Environment and Primary Industry (DEPI) Advisory List consists of non-statutory advisory lists of rare or threatened flora and fauna within Victoria.

The Flora and Fauna Guarantee Act 1988 (FFG Act) lists threatened species in Victoria. Under the Act, an Action Statement is produced for each listed species.

The Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 (EPBC Act) is the Australian Government’s key piece of environmental legislation, listing nationally threatened native species and ecological communities.