Crested Pigeon

Photo(s): 

Crested Pigeon

Ocyphaps lophotes


Breeds after rain in July-December. A platform of twigs is constructed in a shrub or tree up to 5 m high. Both male and female incubate the eggs and care for the young.


Details Description
Type
Bird
Group
Pigeon
Other Common Names
Topknot
Identifying Characteristics

Male and female similar. A grey-brown pigeon with a thin black crest usually upright, and pinkish underparts. The wings have black barring with a bronzed green/purple wing patch edged white. Size 30-34 cm.

Distinctive Markings

Erect black crest.

Diet

Omnivore, feeding on mainly native seeds as well as those of introduced crops and weeds. Leaves and insects may also be eaten.

Habitat

Lightly wooded grasslands, farmland, watercourses, croplands, weed-grown paddocks, roadsides, sports grounds, urban areas.

Native Status
Native to Australia
Sounds
A repeated "whoo, - whoo, -whoo".
Taxonomy
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Aves
Order
Columbiformes
Family
Columbidae
Genus
Ocyphaps
Species
lophotes
Has expanded its distribution from inland and western Australia to coastal areas due to human settlement. Absent from dry deserts.

Distribution maps indicate current and historic locations where species have been sighted.

Source: Atlas of Living Australia

Conservation Status
DEPI Advisory List
Not listed
FFG Act
Not listed
EPBC Act
Not listed

The conservation status of species is listed within Victoria and Australia.

The Department of Environment and Primary Industry (DEPI) Advisory List consists of non-statutory advisory lists of rare or threatened flora and fauna within Victoria.

The Flora and Fauna Guarantee Act 1988 (FFG Act) lists threatened species in Victoria. Under the Act, an Action Statement is produced for each listed species.

The Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 (EPBC Act) is the Australian Government’s key piece of environmental legislation, listing nationally threatened native species and ecological communities.

Audio samples: