Common Myna

Photo(s): 

Common Myna

Sturnus tristis


Breeds October-March. Pairs mate for life choosing walls and ceilings of buildings or hollow trees or dense foliage for their bulky nests.


Details Description
Type
Bird
Group
Starlings and Mynas
Former Scientific Name
Acridotheres tristis
Other Common Names
Indian Myna
Identifying Characteristics

Male and female similar. Brown with a black head and throat, yellow bill and legs, bare yellow skin behind eye. Size 23-25 cm.

Distinctive Markings

Distinctive brown bird with a yellow bill, legs and bare patch behind eye.

Diet

Omnivore. Will scavenge on invertebrates, fruit and vegetables, scraps and fledgling sparrows.

Habitat

Urban areas, agricultural areas near towns.

Native Status
Introduced
Sounds
Whistles and harsh rattling "wheeoo" "carrarrk, carrarrk" "tseit-tseit".
Taxonomy
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Aves
Order
Passeriformes
Family
Sturnidae
Genus
Sturnus
Species
tristis
Native to Asia. Distributed through coastal eastern Australia.

Distribution maps indicate current and historic locations where species have been sighted.

Source: Atlas of Living Australia

Conservation Status
DEPI Advisory List
Not listed
FFG Act
Not listed
EPBC Act
Not listed

The conservation status of species is listed within Victoria and Australia.

The Department of Environment and Primary Industry (DEPI) Advisory List consists of non-statutory advisory lists of rare or threatened flora and fauna within Victoria.

The Flora and Fauna Guarantee Act 1988 (FFG Act) lists threatened species in Victoria. Under the Act, an Action Statement is produced for each listed species.

The Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 (EPBC Act) is the Australian Government’s key piece of environmental legislation, listing nationally threatened native species and ecological communities.

Audio samples: