Common Grass-blue

Photo(s): 

Common Grass-blue

Zizina labradus


Caterpillars hatch from single, mandarin-shaped, bluish eggs. Eggs are laid on the leaf of a food plant. This species flies very close to the ground.


Details Description
Type
Invertebrate
Group
Insect - Butterfly
Other Common Names
Clover Blue
Identifying Characteristics

Small butterfly with an adult wingspan of 2 cm. The upper wing surface is a bluish lilac colour. The underside is a brownish-grey with patterns of fawn bands and spots. Caterpillars are green with short white hairs and a thin yellow stripe along each side of the body and a dark green line down the back.

Distinctive Markings

Varying amounts of blue coloration on the wings with some individuals having none.

Diet

Herbivore. Caterpillars eat members of the Fabaceae species including Austral Indigo, Alfalfa, Glycine, Beans, Garden Peas and Clover.

Habitat

Found in suburban gardens, lawns and fields.

Native Status
Native to Australia
Taxonomy
Phylum
Arthropoda
Class
Insecta
Order
Lepidoptera
Family
Lycaenidae
Genus
Zizina
Species
labradus
Found over most of Australia including Lord Howe Island, New South Wales, Queensland, South Austraila, Tasmania, Victoria and Western Australia.

Distribution maps indicate current and historic locations where species have been sighted.

Source: Atlas of Living Australia

Conservation Status
DEPI Advisory List
Not listed
FFG Act
Not listed
EPBC Act
Not listed

The conservation status of species is listed within Victoria and Australia.

The Department of Environment and Primary Industry (DEPI) Advisory List consists of non-statutory advisory lists of rare or threatened flora and fauna within Victoria.

The Flora and Fauna Guarantee Act 1988 (FFG Act) lists threatened species in Victoria. Under the Act, an Action Statement is produced for each listed species.

The Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 (EPBC Act) is the Australian Government’s key piece of environmental legislation, listing nationally threatened native species and ecological communities.