Centralian Ranges Rock-skink

Photo(s): 

Centralian Ranges Rock-skink

Egernia whitii


Viviparous (live young). Females give birth to between 2 and 6 live young. Gregarious, meaning living in small groups. Long-lived with a lifespan of up to 8 years. Moult 3 to 5 times a year.


Details Description
Type
Reptile
Group
Lizard
Other Common Names
White's Skink, White's Rock-skink
Identifying Characteristics

Length up to 100 mm. Two colour morphs often found together. One has a dark brown upper surface with paler mid ventral and shoulder stripes. There is a line of spots found between each of these stripes. The flanks are a paler brown and are speckled with light and dark spots. The other morph is a paler brown with little or no markings.

Distinctive Markings

May have distinctive stripes and spots.

Diet

Omnivore. Invertebrates including ants, spiders and millipedes. Occasionally plant material.

Habitat

Widely distributed throughout Victoria in rocky areas. Lives in burrows under rocks.

Native Status
Native to Australia
Taxonomy
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Family
Scincidae
Genus
Egernia
Species
whitii
Found in cool, temperate areas from southern Queensland to the Eyre Peninsula in South Australia as well as Tasmania.

Distribution maps indicate current and historic locations where species have been sighted.

Source: Atlas of Living Australia

Conservation Status
DEPI Advisory List
Not listed
FFG Act
Not listed
EPBC Act
Not listed

The conservation status of species is listed within Victoria and Australia.

The Department of Environment and Primary Industry (DEPI) Advisory List consists of non-statutory advisory lists of rare or threatened flora and fauna within Victoria.

The Flora and Fauna Guarantee Act 1988 (FFG Act) lists threatened species in Victoria. Under the Act, an Action Statement is produced for each listed species.

The Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 (EPBC Act) is the Australian Government’s key piece of environmental legislation, listing nationally threatened native species and ecological communities.