Bush Stone-curlew

Photo(s): 

Bush Stone-curlew

Burhinus grallarius


Nocturnal. Camouflages well during the day. Will lie flat on the ground or disappear amongst foliage to escape observation. Breeds August-January. Two eggs are laid in a shallow scrape in the ground with both parents sharing the incubation and care of the young. Abundance in Victoria has declined markedly due to predation by foxes and feral cats, and changes in land use.


Details Description
Type
Bird
Group
Stone-curlew
Other Common Names
Bush Thick-knee, Southern Stone-curlew
Identifying Characteristics

Male and female similar. Grey-brown above with buff white underparts and dark streaking on the back and undersides. The wing has a large white mark with dark streaks. Dark bill, white eyebrow and throat, with a large yellow eye and a dark stripe under the eye and down the side of the neck. Size: 55-59 cm.

Distinctive Markings

Prominent streaking, white eyebrow, throat and wing patch.

Diet

Omnivore, feeding on invertebrates, small lizards and mammals, and seeds.

Habitat

Open woodland, dry watercourses, sandplains, coastal scrub, roadside remnant vegetation.

Native Status
Native to Australia
Sounds
Generally heard at night, a very distinctive loud mournful wailing call "wee-ier, wee-ieer, whee-ieeer, whee-ieer-loo" which increases in volume and then trails away.
Taxonomy
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Aves
Order
Charadriiformes
Family
Burhinidae
Genus
Burhinus
Species
grallarius
Eastern, south-eastern and northern Australia, absent from southern and inland Australia.

Distribution maps indicate current and historic locations where species have been sighted.

Source: Atlas of Living Australia

Conservation Status
DEPI Advisory List
Endangered
FFG Act
Listed as threatened
EPBC Act
Not listed
FFG Action Statement

The conservation status of species is listed within Victoria and Australia.

The Department of Environment and Primary Industry (DEPI) Advisory List consists of non-statutory advisory lists of rare or threatened flora and fauna within Victoria.

The Flora and Fauna Guarantee Act 1988 (FFG Act) lists threatened species in Victoria. Under the Act, an Action Statement is produced for each listed species.

The Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 (EPBC Act) is the Australian Government’s key piece of environmental legislation, listing nationally threatened native species and ecological communities.

Audio samples: