Brown Field Slug

Photo(s): 

Brown Field Slug

Deroceras panormitanum


A fast moving slug that is a pest of crop and garden plants. Can breed year-round whenever conditions are suitable. Lifespan of one year.  The use of pesticides to control pest slugs to protect crops (especially canola crops) could affect the Golden Sun Moth and other native invertebrates. 


Details Description
Type
Invertebrate
Group
Mollusc
Other Common Names
Longneck fieldslug
Identifying Characteristics

Body usually brown all over with no distinctive markings. Has a mantle that is lighter in color over the lung. Body 25-30 mm in length.

Distinctive Markings

Watery and transparent body covering.

Diet

Herbivore. Is a pest of lettuce, asparagus, cereal and root crops.

Habitat

Often occurs in greenhouses, gardens, pastures, nurseries and crops. Has invaded native grasslands in Victoria.

Native Status
Introduced
Taxonomy
Phylum
Mollusca
Order
Stylommatophora
Family
Agriolimacidae
Genus
Deroceras
Species
panormitanum
Native to south-west Europe. Distributed in eastern Australia and Tasmania.

Distribution maps indicate current and historic locations where species have been sighted.

Source: Atlas of Living Australia

Conservation Status
DEPI Advisory List
Not listed
FFG Act
Not listed
EPBC Act
Not listed

The conservation status of species is listed within Victoria and Australia.

The Department of Environment and Primary Industry (DEPI) Advisory List consists of non-statutory advisory lists of rare or threatened flora and fauna within Victoria.

The Flora and Fauna Guarantee Act 1988 (FFG Act) lists threatened species in Victoria. Under the Act, an Action Statement is produced for each listed species.

The Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 (EPBC Act) is the Australian Government’s key piece of environmental legislation, listing nationally threatened native species and ecological communities.