Bougainville's Skink

Photo(s): 

Bougainville's Skink

Lerista bougainvillii


Range from viviparous (live bearing) to oviparous (egg laying).


Details Description
Type
Reptile
Group
Lizard
Other Common Names
South-eastern Slider
Identifying Characteristics

Greyish-brown. Sides and underbelly are usually cream. Tail usually orange. 70 mm from snout to vent.

Distinctive Markings

Dark stripe from snout to base of tail. Very reduced limbs causing the species to move in a snake-like fashion.

Diet

Carnivore, small invertebrates.

Habitat

Semi fossorial (adapted to digging and living underground). Usually found under rocks.

Native Status
Native to Australia
Taxonomy
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Family
Scincidae
Genus
Lerista
Species
bougainvillii
Fairly widespread in south-eastern mainland Australia, also found in Tasmania.

Distribution maps indicate current and historic locations where species have been sighted.

Source: Atlas of Living Australia

Conservation Status
DEPI Advisory List
Not listed
FFG Act
Not listed
EPBC Act
Not listed

The conservation status of species is listed within Victoria and Australia.

The Department of Environment and Primary Industry (DEPI) Advisory List consists of non-statutory advisory lists of rare or threatened flora and fauna within Victoria.

The Flora and Fauna Guarantee Act 1988 (FFG Act) lists threatened species in Victoria. Under the Act, an Action Statement is produced for each listed species.

The Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 (EPBC Act) is the Australian Government’s key piece of environmental legislation, listing nationally threatened native species and ecological communities.