Black House Spider

Photo(s): 

Black House Spider

Badumna insignis


The female spider stays in her web, never leaving it and always repairing it (so old webs can look grey and woolly due to the added silk). Several white silk egg sacs are held within her web for protection. When the spiderlings hatch they disperse. The spiders mature during summer and live for about two years.


Details Description
Type
Invertebrate
Group
Arachnid - Spider
Other Common Names
Window Spider
Identifying Characteristics

A dark spider, with the female being larger (18 mm) than the male (9 mm). The carapace and legs are dark brown to black, and the abdomen is charcoal grey with a dorsal pattern of white markings (sometimes indistinct).

Distinctive Markings

The webs of Black House Spiders are lacy silk sheets with 'funnel-like' entrances, often located in a crevice (not in the ground).

Diet

Carnivore. Invertebrates such as flies, beetles, butterflies, bees and ants. They are eaten by birds, the White-tailed Spider, parasitic wasps and flies.

Habitat

Tree trunks (especially rough barked), logs, rock walls and buildings (e.g. in window frames, wall crevices).

Native Status
Native to Australia
Bites/Sting
Black House Spiders are timid and do not often bite humans. The bite however may be quite painful and cause local swelling. Occasionally symptoms include nausea, vomiting, sweating and giddiness may occur.
Taxonomy
Phylum
Arthropoda
Class
Arachnida
Order
Araneae
Family
Desidae
Genus
Badumna
Species
insignis
Found throughout Australia, including across Victoria.

Distribution maps indicate current and historic locations where species have been sighted.

Source: Atlas of Living Australia

Conservation Status
DEPI Advisory List
Not listed
FFG Act
Not listed
EPBC Act
Not listed

The conservation status of species is listed within Victoria and Australia.

The Department of Environment and Primary Industry (DEPI) Advisory List consists of non-statutory advisory lists of rare or threatened flora and fauna within Victoria.

The Flora and Fauna Guarantee Act 1988 (FFG Act) lists threatened species in Victoria. Under the Act, an Action Statement is produced for each listed species.

The Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 (EPBC Act) is the Australian Government’s key piece of environmental legislation, listing nationally threatened native species and ecological communities.