Bibron's Toadlet

Photo(s): 

Bibron's Toadlet

Pseudophryne bibronii


Breeding season: after heavy summer rains. Females lay 20-200 pigmented eggs in loose clumps in small depressions in the soil. The eggs are often coated in soil or mud. Males guard the eggs. A ground dwelling species which tends to walk rather than hop.


Details Description
Type
Amphibian
Group
Frog - Southern Frog
Other Common Names
Brown Toadlet
Identifying Characteristics

Male 22-30 mm. Female 25-32 mm. A small slate or dark brown ground dwelling frog, generally with a pale yellow band present on the upper arm.

Distinctive Markings

Adults have a coarse black and white mottled pattern on the undersurface. Slightly pointed snout and indistinct tympanum.

Diet

Carnivore. Adults feed on invertebrates.

Habitat

Grassland slopes or beside ditches.

Native Status
Native to Australia
Sounds
The identifying call is a repeating short harsh grating "cre-ek".
Taxonomy
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Amphibia
Order
Anura
Family
Myobatrachidae
Genus
Pseudophryne
Species
bibronii
South-east South Australia, southern and eastern Victoria, eastern new South Wales to extreme south-eastern Queensland.

Distribution maps indicate current and historic locations where species have been sighted.

Source: Atlas of Living Australia

Conservation Status
DEPI Advisory List
Endangered
FFG Act
Listed as threatened
EPBC Act
Not Listed

The conservation status of species is listed within Victoria and Australia.

The Department of Environment and Primary Industry (DEPI) Advisory List consists of non-statutory advisory lists of rare or threatened flora and fauna within Victoria.

The Flora and Fauna Guarantee Act 1988 (FFG Act) lists threatened species in Victoria. Under the Act, an Action Statement is produced for each listed species.

The Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 (EPBC Act) is the Australian Government’s key piece of environmental legislation, listing nationally threatened native species and ecological communities.

Audio samples: