Australian Sheep Blowfly

Photo(s): 

Australian Sheep Blowfly

Lucilia cuprina


Adult blowflies are attracted to meat or living flesh where they lay maggots rather than eggs. Their full life cycle can be completed in as few as 7 days. Maggots laid in late autumn do not pupate until the following spring. There is a high death rate among overwintering maggots so blowflies need to breed up each spring and summer from a small surviving population.


Details Description
Type
Invertebrate
Group
Insect - Fly
Other Common Names
Primary Green Blowfly
Identifying Characteristics

A small shiny green fly, 6-9 mm in length.

Distinctive Markings

Shiny green body.

Diet

Carnivore and carrion feeder. The larvae mainly feed on decaying animal tissue but can feed on living flesh near open wounds.

Habitat

Found in urban areas, semi-arid environments, forest, heath, grasslands, forests, wetlands, woodlands and gardens.

Native Status
Native to Australia
Taxonomy
Phylum
Arthropoda
Class
Insecta
Order
Diptera
Family
Calliphoridae
Genus
Lucilia
Species
cuprina
Found throughout Australia, including throughout Victoria.

Distribution maps indicate current and historic locations where species have been sighted.

Source: Atlas of Living Australia

Conservation Status
DEPI Advisory List
Not listed
FFG Act
Not listed
EPBC Act
Not listed

The conservation status of species is listed within Victoria and Australia.

The Department of Environment and Primary Industry (DEPI) Advisory List consists of non-statutory advisory lists of rare or threatened flora and fauna within Victoria.

The Flora and Fauna Guarantee Act 1988 (FFG Act) lists threatened species in Victoria. Under the Act, an Action Statement is produced for each listed species.

The Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 (EPBC Act) is the Australian Government’s key piece of environmental legislation, listing nationally threatened native species and ecological communities.